Contact Us
We are taking you to another website now.

You have reached the TCS privacy addendum for ASEAN, Hong Kong, Republic of Korea and Taiwan. To go back to the general TCS privacy notice, please click here.

1. FOR RESIDENTS OR DATA SUBJECTS IN SINGAPORE

When we collect and use personal information about you, we shall be subject to the applicable laws including Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). We have adopted the Personal Data Protection Principles contained in the PDPA. Below you will find the additional specific provisions applicable to you as a residents or data subject within Singapore.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMTAION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENT

We may disclose your personal information to a third-party service providers and related body corporates located outside Singapore for the purposes indicated in the privacy notice. Please note that some of our third-party service providers may include cloud-based service provider who may store and process personal information in the cloud within or outside Singapore. TCS or its related body corporates may, for the purposes indicated in the privacy notice, store, process or use your personal information on the cloud located within or outside Singapore. It is TCS’s policy which requires TCS to share your personal information overseas in a way that requires the strictest privacy and security standards, during transit and at the overseas location. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information are bound by a substantially similar or comparable privacy standards.

YOUR RIGHTS

Changes to your personal information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information. You can contact us by email and request access to your personal information. In normal circumstances, we will give you full access to your personal information, however there may be some legal or administrative reason to deny you access (for example, where providing access would result in a serious threat to person’s safety or where the access would be unlawful) - in which case we will tell you our reason for the refusal.

  • Request correction of your personal information. You may request amendments or corrections, if your personal information is inaccurate, irrelevant or outdated, or incomplete

  • Right to withdraw consent . You may withdraw consent at any time by giving reasonable notice, unless it would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation;

With regard to the withdrawal of consent, You should be cognisant of the fact that the withdrawal of certain types of consent may affect the ability of the organisation to continue providing you with the requested services.

2. FOR RESIDENTS OR DATA SUBJECTS IN MALAYSIA

When we collect and use personal information about you, we shall be subject to the applicable laws including The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”). We have adopted the Personal Data protection principles contained in the PDPA. Below you will find the additional specific provisions applicable to you as a residents or data subject within Malaysia.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMTAION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENT

We may disclose your personal information to a third-party service providers and related body corporates located outside Malaysia for the purposes indicated in the privacy notice. Please note that some of our third-party service providers may include cloud-based service provider who may store and process personal information in the cloud within or outside Malaysia. TCS or its related body corporates may, for the purposes indicated in the privacy notice, store, process or use your personal information on the cloud located within or outside Malaysia. It is TCS’s policy which requires TCS to share your personal information overseas in a way that requires the strictest privacy and security standards, during transit and at the overseas location. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information are bound by a substantially similar or comparable privacy standards.

YOUR RIGHTS

Changes to your personal information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information. You can contact us by email and request access to your personal information. In normal circumstances, we will give you full access to your personal information, however there may be some legal or administrative reason to deny you access (for example, where providing access would result in a serious threat to person’s safety or where the access would be unlawful) - in which case we will tell you our reason for the refusal. You may request a copy of your person data records.

  • Request correction of your personal information. You may request amendments or corrections, if your personal information is inaccurate, irrelevant or outdated, or incomplete

  • Right to Object to direct marketing and profiling. You can inform us if you want us to cease processing your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing.

  • Right to withdraw consent . You may withdraw consent at any time by giving reasonable notice, unless it would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation;

    3. FOR RESIDENTS OR DATA SUBJECTS IN PHILIPPINES

When we collect and use personal information about you, we shall be subject to the applicable laws including Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA) and Implementing Rules and Regulations of the Data Privacy Act (“IRR”). We have adopted the data privacy principles contained in the DPA and IRR. Below you will find the additional specific provisions applicable to you as a residents or data subject within Philippines.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMTAION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENT

We may disclose your personal information to a third-party service providers and related body corporates located outside Philippines for the purposes indicated in the privacy notice. Please note that some of our third-party service providers may include cloud-based service provider who may store and process personal information in the cloud within or outside Philippines. TCS or its related body corporates may, for the purposes indicated in the privacy notice, store, process or use your personal information on the cloud located within or outside Philippines. It is TCS’s policy which requires TCS to share your personal information overseas in a way that requires the strictest privacy and security standards, during transit and at the overseas location. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information are bound by a substantially similar or comparable privacy standards.

YOUR RIGHTS

Changes to your personal information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information. You can contact us by email and request access to your personal information. In normal circumstances, we will give you full access to your personal information, however there may be some legal or administrative reason to deny you access (for example, where providing access would result in a serious threat to person’s safety or where the access would be unlawful) - in which case we will tell you our reason for the refusal.

  • Request correction of your personal information. You may request amendments or corrections, if your personal information is inaccurate, irrelevant or outdated, or incomplete

  • Right to Object to direct marketing and profiling. You can inform us if you want us to cease processing your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing.

  • Right to be forgotten. You shall let us know if you wish to suspend, withdraw, order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data 

    4. FOR RESIDENTS OR DATA SUBJECTS IN HONG KONG

When we collect and use personal information about you, we shall be subject to the applicable laws including Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “PDPO”). We have adopted the Data privacy principles contained in the PDPO. Below you will find the additional specific provisions applicable to you as a residents or data subject within Hong Kong.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMTAION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENT

We may disclose your personal information to a third-party service providers and related body corporates located outside Hong Kong for the purposes indicated in the privacy notice. Please note that some of our third-party service providers may include cloud-based service provider who may store and process personal information in the cloud within or outside Hong Kong. TCS or its related body corporates may, for the purposes indicated in the privacy notice, store, process or use your personal information on the cloud located within or outside Hong Kong. It is TCS’s policy which requires TCS to share your personal information overseas in a way that requires the strictest privacy and security standards, during transit and at the overseas location. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information are bound by a substantially similar or comparable privacy standards.

YOUR RIGHTS

Changes to your personal information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information. You can contact us by email and request access to your personal information. In normal circumstances, we will give you full access to your personal information, however there may be some legal or administrative reason to deny you access (for example, where providing access would result in a serious threat to person’s safety or where the access would be unlawful) - in which case we will tell you our reason for the refusal. You may request a copy of your person data records.

  • Request correction of your personal information. You may request amendments or corrections, if your personal information is inaccurate, irrelevant or outdated, or incomplete

  • Right to Object to direct marketing and profiling. You can inform us if you want us to cease processing your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing.

  • Right to be forgotten. You shall let us know if you wish to suspend, withdraw, order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data 

    5. FOR RESIDENTS OR DATA SUBJECTS IN THAILAND

When we collect and use personal information about you, we shall be subject to the applicable laws including Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019) (the “Thai PDPA”). We have adopted the privacy principles contained in the Thai PDPA. Below you will find the additional specific provisions applicable to you as a residents or data subject within Thailand.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMTAION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENT

We may disclose your personal information to a third-party service providers and related body corporates located outside Thailand for the purposes indicated in the privacy notice. Please note that some of our third-party service providers may include cloud-based service provider who may store and process personal information in the cloud within or outside Thailand. TCS or its related body corporates may, for the purposes indicated in the privacy notice, store, process or use your personal information on the cloud located within or outside Thailand. It is TCS’s policy which requires TCS to share your personal information overseas in a way that requires the strictest privacy and security standards, during transit and at the overseas location. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information are bound by a substantially similar or comparable privacy standards.

YOUR RIGHTS

Changes to your personal information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information. You can contact us by email and request access to your personal information. In normal circumstances, we will give you full access to your personal information, however there may be some legal or administrative reason to deny you access (for example, where providing access would result in a serious threat to person’s safety or where the access would be unlawful) - in which case we will tell you our reason for the refusal. You may request a copy of your person data records.

  • Request correction of your personal information. You may request amendments or corrections, if your personal information is inaccurate, irrelevant or outdated, or incomplete

  • Right to Object to direct marketing and profiling. You can inform us if you want us to cease processing your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing.

  • Right to be forgotten. You shall let us know if you wish to erase, destroy or anonymise your personal data.

    6. FOR RESIDENTS OR DATA SUBJECTS IN TAIWAN

When we collect and use personal information about you, we shall be subject to the applicable laws including Personal Information Protection Act 2015 ('PDPA'), and the Enforcement Rules of the Personal Data Protection Act ('the Enforcement Rules'). We have adopted the privacy principles contained in the Acts mentioned above. Below you will find the additional specific provisions applicable to you as a residents or data subject within Taiwan.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMTAION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENT

We may disclose your personal information to a third-party service providers and related body corporates located outside Taiwan for the purposes indicated in the privacy notice. Please note that some of our third-party service providers may include cloud-based service provider who may store and process personal information in the cloud within or outside Taiwan. TCS or its related body corporates may, for the purposes indicated in the privacy notice, store, process or use your personal information on the cloud located within or outside Taiwan It is TCS’s policy which requires TCS to share your personal information overseas in a way that requires the strictest privacy and security standards, during transit and at the overseas location. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information are bound by a substantially similar or comparable privacy standards.

YOUR RIGHTS

Changes to your personal information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information. You can contact us by email and request access to your personal information. In normal circumstances, we will give you full access to your personal information, however there may be some legal or administrative reason to deny you access (for example, where providing access would result in a serious threat to person’s safety or where the access would be unlawful) - in which case we will tell you our reason for the refusal. You may also request a copy of your personal data

  • Request correction of your personal information. You may request amendments or corrections, if your personal information is inaccurate, irrelevant or outdated, or incomplete

  • Right to be forgotten. You shall let us know if you wish to cease use and processing of your personal data .

  • Right to withdraw consent. You may withdraw consent at any time by giving reasonable notice, unless it would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation;

    7. FOR RESIDENTS OR DATA SUBJECTS IN REPUBLIC OF KOREA (SOUTH KOREA)

When we collect and use personal information about you, we shall be subject to the applicable laws including The Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) and other sectoral laws. We have adopted the privacy principles as stipulated in PIPA and other sectoral laws. Below you will find the additional specific provisions applicable to you as a residents or data subject within South Korea.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMTAION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENT

We may disclose your personal information to a third-party service providers and related body corporates located outside South Korea for the purposes indicated in the privacy notice. Please note that some of our third-party service providers may include cloud-based service provider who may store and process personal information in the cloud within or outside South Korea. TCS or its related body corporates may, for the purposes indicated in the privacy notice, store, process or use your personal information on the cloud located within or outside South Korea. It is TCS’s policy which requires TCS to share your personal information overseas in a way that requires the strictest privacy and security standards, during transit and at the overseas location. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information are bound by a substantially similar or comparable privacy standards.

YOUR RIGHTS

Changes to your personal information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information. You can contact us by email and request access to your personal information. In normal circumstances, we will give you full access to your personal information, however there may be some legal or administrative reason to deny you access (for example, where providing access would result in a serious threat to person’s safety or where the access would be unlawful) - in which case we will tell you our reason for the refusal.

  • Request correction of your personal information. You may request amendments or corrections, if your personal information is inaccurate, irrelevant or outdated, or incomplete

  • Right to Object to direct marketing and profiling. You can inform us if you want us to cease processing your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing.

  • Right to be forgotten. You shall let us know if you wish to suspend, withdraw, order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data 

    8. FOR RESIDENTS OR DATA SUBJECTS IN INDONESIA

When we collect and use personal information about you, we shall be subject to the applicable laws that address data protection issues. The key laws and regulations are Law No. 11 of 2008 on Electronic Information and Transaction, as amended by Law No. 19 of 2016 ("EIT Law") and its implementing regulations: (i) Government Regulation No. 71 of 2019 on Implementation of Electronic Systems and Transactions ("GR 71"); and (ii) Menkominfo Regulation No. 20 of 2016 on Protection of Personal Data in Electronic Systems (“Reg 20”).. We have adopted the privacy principles contained in the Acts stated herein. Below you will find the additional specific provisions applicable to you as a residents or data subject within Indonesia.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMTAION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENT

We may disclose your personal information to a third-party service providers and related body corporates located outside Indonesia for the purposes indicated in the privacy notice. Please note that some of our third-party service providers may include cloud-based service provider who may store and process personal information in the cloud within or outside Indonesia. TCS or its related body corporates may, for the purposes indicated in the privacy notice, store, process or use your personal information on the cloud located within or outside Indonesia. It is TCS’s policy which requires TCS to share your personal information overseas in a way that requires the strictest privacy and security standards, during transit and at the overseas location. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information are bound by a substantially similar or comparable privacy standards.

YOUR RIGHTS

Changes to your personal information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information. You can contact us by email and request access to your personal information. In normal circumstances, we will give you full access to your personal information, however there may be some legal or administrative reason to deny you access (for example, where providing access would result in a serious threat to person’s safety or where the access would be unlawful) - in which case we will tell you our reason for the refusal.

  • Request correction of your personal information. You may request amendments or corrections, if your personal information is inaccurate, irrelevant or outdated, or incomplete

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

If you exercise one of the above rights, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and that you are entitled to make such a request. This is to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

PRIVACY STATEMENT ENQUIRES AND COMPLAINTS

We have appointed Data Protection Officers (DPOs) to oversee compliance of TCS with applicable data protection laws and with this privacy notice. If you want to exercise one of the above rights in connection to your personal information or if you have any queries or complaints about our privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact us by writing to us at dpo.apac@tcs.com

×

Thank you for downloading

Your opinion counts! Let us know what you think by choosing one option below.