Contact Us
We are taking you to another website now.
TCS Privacy Policy

TCS’ Privacy Notice

 

You have reached the TCS privacy addendum for Australia. To go back to the general TCS privacy notice, please click here.

FOR RESIDENTS OR DATA SUBJECTS IN AUSTRALIA

When we collect and use personal information about you, we may be subject to the applicable laws including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act. Below you will find the additional specific provisions applicable to you as a residents or data subject within Australia.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

If it is necessary to provide specific services to you, we may collect and use an information about you which is sensitive information under the Privacy Act. Under the Privacy Act, “sensitive information” includes but is not limited to information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, religious belief, or criminal record and also includes health information about an individual. However, we will only collect and use sensitive information from you if you agree to provide it to us, you authorize us to obtain it from a third party or where the collection of the information is required or authorized by or under an Australian law or a Court/Tribunal order or otherwise where the collection is not prohibited under the Privacy Act. We will only use sensitive information in accordance with the Privacy Act and for the purpose for which it is provided.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS RECIPIENT

We may disclose your personal information to a third-party service providers and related body corporates located outside Australia for the purposes indicated in the privacy notice. Please note that some of our third-party service providers may include cloud-based service provider who may store and process personal information in the cloud within or outside Australia. TCS or its related body corporates may, for the purposes indicated in the privacy notice, store, process or use your personal information on the cloud located within or outside Australia. It is TCS’s policy which requires TCS to share your personal information overseas in a way that requires the strictest privacy and security standards, during transit and at the overseas location. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information are bound by a substantially similar or comparable privacy standards.

YOUR RIGHTS

Changes to your personal information

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information. You can contact us by email and request access to your personal information. In normal circumstances, we will give you full access to your personal information, however there may be some legal or administrative reason to deny you access (for example, where providing access would result in a serious threat to person’s safety or where the access would be unlawful) - in which case we will tell you our reason for the refusal.

  • Request correction of your personal information. You may request amendments or corrections, if your personal information is inaccurate, irrelevant or outdated, or incomplete

  • Data portability: This enables you to ask us, in certain circumstances, to provide you with the personal information you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to transmit the personal information that you have provided to us to another party. We will give access to the personal information in the manner requested by you if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

If you exercise one of the above rights, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and that you are entitled to make such a request. This is to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

PRIVACY STATEMENT ENQUIRES AND COMPLAINTS

We have appointed Data Protection Officers (DPOs) to oversee compliance of TCS with applicable data protection laws and with this privacy notice. If you want to exercise one of the above rights in connection to your personal information or if you have any queries or complaints about our privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact us by writing to us at dpo.apac@tcs.com

×

Thank you for downloading

Your opinion counts! Let us know what you think by choosing one option below.